Officers and Members


Grand Lodge

Most Worshipful Vernon Stuart Cook, Grand Master of Masons in Virginia
Right Worshipful James Dwight Baker, District Deputy Grand Master

Cherrydale Lodge Officers

Wor. Bro. Albert

Wor. Frederick August Albert III

Worshipful Master: Frederick August Albert III
Senior Warden: Dean Frederick Jones
Junior Warden: Michael Joseph Zabrowski
Treasurer: Donald Ellis Strehle, PDDGM
Secretary: John Weldon Frank, PM
Senior Deacon: Andrew Evan Vellenga
Junior Deacon: Jesus Robert Ortiz
Chaplain: Richard Garrett Holm
Senior Steward: Theodore Taylor Crowley
Junior Steward: Samuel M.O. Sullivan
Musician: William Stephen Barker
Marshal: Sean Donald O’Reilly
Lodge Instructor of Work: Carl Edward Weaver, PDDGM
Tiler: Robert Browning Rench Jr., PM

Living Past Masters

Jackson G. Garrett, Jr. 1973
Jerry S. Collins 1980
William Gene Sizemore 1986
Harry A. Walch 1991
Francis Reed Brown 1993
W. Ray Wiseman, Jr 1994
David Roy Schultz 1996
Gary Lee Hennig 1997
John Weldon Frank 1998
Philippe Lamery 1999
Donald Ellis Strehle 2001
Travis Sanchez Hilliard 2003 & 2005
John Riley Stone 2004
Carl Lester Garris III 2007
John Patrick Clair 2008-2009
James Franklin Norris 2010
Carl Edward Weaver 2011
Justin Michael Strait 2012
Scott Charles Aughenbaugh 2013
Marc Allen Hone 2014
David Easton Potts 2015
Robert Morgan Worley II 2016

Honorary Members

George H. Chapin, PGM
David B. Sentelle
James Dean Cole, PGM

Affiliated Past Masters from Other Lodges

Lauris Martin Eek, III, PDDGM (307, 1865, 1949)
Shahroukh Firouz (76-Iran)
Philip Edwin Graves, PDDGM (327)
Robert B. Rench Jr. (17-DC)
Philip Nieman Rhodes, DDGM (64)

Life Members In Perpetuity

James H. Banton*
Marvin O. Benjamin II
Robert N. Bowers, PM*
Rev. F. Reed Brown, PM
Scott C. Buchanan
Ollie H. Chaplin, PDDGM*
John P. Clair, PM
Charles G. DeMoss*
Adam J. Derickson
John G. Dudley Jr., PM*
Lauris M. Eek III, PDDGM
Jorge I. Franchi
John W. Frank, PM
Irvin B. Gilcrease
John K. Gott*
Philip Edwin Graves, PDDGM
Gary Lee Hennig, PM
Travis S. Hilliard, PM
Marc A. Hone, PM
Alexander F. Huber
William R. Humphries
Edward B. Jones
Lyman S. Kisseleff*
Herbert M. Koehne Jr., PDDGM*
Joseph P. Landry
Sean B. Lawson
Arthur J. Leavenworth, PDDGM*
Alva R. Matlack*
J. Melvin Miller*
James F. Norris, PM
Youssouf Ouedraogo
John K. Perkins*
Richard E. Petit*
James M. Pollard, PDDGM*
James M. Pollard III
Manley Pollard, PM*
David E. Potts, PM
Philip Nieman Rhodes, PDDGM
Richard E. Robinson, PM*
James D. Rudd*
David R. Schultz, PM
Bryan W. Spoon
Erskine Stewart, PM*
Court A. Stone
Justin M. Strait, PM
Donald E. Strehle, PDDGM
Paul D. Sunal
Andrew E. Vellenga
Carl E. Weaver, PDDGM
Eric C. Wilkinson
Walter R. Wiseman Jr., PM
Robert M. Worley II, PM
Fred E. Yohey*
Michael Joseph Zabrowski

* = Deceased